Let’s Call it Punk Punk as seen by the Media 1975-84
12:00-19:00 Caricatura




with Sedlmeir and DJ Udo
22:00 Caricatura


Download Complete Programme (.pdf)

DJs: BIGor DJs:Toth One Tet DJs: Morebeat Angels
12:00-12:45 Bali-Kino
"Inner City Battegrounds" (Part 1)
Shortfilms/ Super-8/Switzerland 1977-80
by René Uhlmann mit TNT, Sperma, Mothers Ruin, Dog Bodies, Kleenex, Nasal Boys

13:00-14:30 Caricatura
What kills authenticity of Punk?

presented by Igor "BIGor" Basin

15:00-15:45 Bali-Kino
"Inner City Battlegrounds" (Part 2)
Shortfilms/Super-8 (FDR/GDR/SLO 1979-84)
with films by Harry Rag, Klaus Maeck, Trini Trimpop, Pankow et al.

16:00-17:30 Caricatura
ostPUNK!
Subcultures in Times of Dictatorship
with Michael Pankow Boehlke,
Henryk Gericke, Ronald Galenza
hosted by: Bert Papenfuß


18:00-19:30 Caricatura
Teenage Kicks

with Marlene Marder, Cheetah Chrome, Harry Rag, Mark Perry, Andy Shernoff, Marty Thau, Igor Basin, Dick Hebdige, Michael Pankow Boehlke
hosted by: Conny Lösch

A.R.M.
Doors open at 20:30 Start at 21:00

S.Y.P.H., CZD, Boonaraas!.

Pre- and Aftershowparty:
Exit 9 Rock’n’Roll Tag Team


12:00-13:00 Caricatura
Recuperation of Punk Ideas
in Punk Mythologies
presented by Sezgin Boynik

13:30-15:00 Caricatura
Un-imagining Utopia: Punk vs. Hippy ... Punk after Punk

presented by Dick Hebdige

15:30-17:00 Caricatura
The Aestethics of Punk
with Malcolm McLaren, Harry Rag,
Sezgin Boynik, Stewart Home, Thomas Groetz
Moderation: N.N.

17:30-19:30 Bali-Kino
"All Power to Super-8" (FRG 1981)
presented by padeluun
with films by Hella Santarossa, Walter Gramming, Christoph Doering, Knut Hoffmeister et al.

ING Schule
Doors open at 20:30 Start at 21:00
Buzzcocks, Boy From Brazil,
Tokyo Sex Destruction, The Kids

DJ Pre- and Aftershowparty:
Oette Inger


11:30-17:00 ING Schule
Trade Fair for Labels and Fanzines

12:00-13:00 Bali-Kino
D.I.Y. or Die: How to Survive as an Independent Artist (USA 2002)
Documentary by Michael Dean

12:00-12:30 ING Schule
Fanzines – Do it Yourself!
presented by Christian Schmidt and
Dominik Scholl

12:30-14:00 ING Schule
So You Want to be a Rock&Roll Critic? with Andy Shernoff, Lindsay Hutton, N.N.
hosted by Joachim Hiller


13:30-15:00 Bali-Kino
"Inner City Battlegrounds" (Part 3)
Shortfilms/Super-8
(GB/CH/SLOFDR/GDR 1979-84)
with films by Captain Zip, Trini Trimpop, Knut Hoffmeiste et al.

14:30-16:00 INGSchule
Know Your Product
with Mark Perry, Marty Thau, Alfred Hilsberg
hosted by Joachim Hiller


15:15-16:00 Caricatura
The German Top 100
presented by Dr. Thomas Lau


16:30-17:30 Caricatura
From the Trashcan to the Electric Ballroom: The musical roots of Punkrock 1955-77
presented by Siegfried Kalus

17:40-19:30 Bali-Kino
"End of the Century" (USA 2003)
Documentary by Michael Gramaglia und
Jim Fields

ING Schule
Doors open at 20:30 Start at 21:00

Rocket From The Tombs,
Viva L’American Death Ray Music,
ATV
, Dean Dirg

DJ Pre- and Aftershowparty:
Bomber Harris
Venues

Caricatura (Kulturbahnhof)
Bahnhofsplatz 1
Kassel


Bali-Kino (Kulturbahnhof)
Bahnhofsplatz 1
Kassel


A.R.M.
(100 metres to the Kulturbahnhof)
Werner-Hilpert-Str. 22
Kassel


INGSchule
(5-15 min. to the Kulturbahnhof)
Wilhelmshöher Allee 71-73
Kassel

Ticket Rates

Day Ticket (excluding concerts) Caricatura/INGSchule: 6€/5€ (reduced)

Bali-Kino: 6 € / 5,50 € (reduced)

Concert at A.R.M.: 10 € + VVK

Concerts at INGSchule: 19 € + VVK

Any questions?
mailto: info@punk2004.de or call
0049 - 30 - 505 604 60 or 0049 - 561 - 766 04 27

Changes possible





print